Windows &
Current time: 11-16-2018, 01:50 AM
Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Author: haze
Last Post: ishka
Replies 6
Views 3040

Windows &
#1
Is anybody using structural software and autocad on windows 7? Are there any problems?

Thanks
haze, proud to be a member of Engineering Forum since Jan 2009.
[-] The following 2 users say Thank You to haze for this post:
  • niki102, levanduy
Reply
#2
(11-12-2009, 05:23 PM)haze Wrote: Is anybody using structural software and autocad on windows 7? Are there any problems?

Thanks

no problems with recent versions of following softwares,,

Autocad,
staad pro,
sap2000,
struds,
adapt PT,
etabs,
3ds MAX,
revit Architecture,
Revit Structure,
STRAP.

all these s'wares are working with me, in x64 win 7.

& will definitely work with 32 bit also.

if u wanna use any other s'ware, our forum members will help u.

regards,
NIKI102
INCREDIBLE INDIA
[-] The following 7 users say Thank You to niki102 for this post:
  • concreteok, Grunf, levanduy, Dell_Brett, Administrator , jaks, oanm2000
Reply
#3
In addition to the programs niki is running I am running all the RISA programs, most of the current RAM programs, autocad 2010, Enercalc, and Mathcad 14. I have not run into a program that I can not run w/ windows 7 64 bit.

Worst case scenario..... if you come across a program you can not run, run it in a virtual machine with the OS of your choice.
[-] The following 4 users say Thank You to goober for this post:
  • Dell_Brett, niki102, jaks, oanm2000
Reply
#4
SCADDS/Nucleus RC 2007 which is a rcc designing software works on windows 7
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to indian20002006 for this post:
  • jaks
Reply
#5
(11-12-2009, 05:23 PM)haze Wrote: Is anybody using structural software and autocad on windows 7? Are there any problems?

Thanks

No. I dont see any problem running the structural analysis program under Windows 7. Even it has problem, you can change the compatibility to either Windows xp or Vista if you like.
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to weichunc for this post:
  • jaks
Reply
#6
I get the following deviation of results in SAP2000 v14.2 Verification
***************************************
Content of this section is hidden, You must be registered and activate your account to see this content. See this link to read how you can remove this limitation:

http://forum.civilea.com/thread-27464.html
***************************************

The ONLY dumb question is one that is not asked
[-] The following 2 users say Thank You to imran for this post:
  • oanm2000, Dell_Brett
Reply
#7
I'n using both the Civil 3D 2010 and Civil 3D 2011 on Windows 7 x64 and I have no issues. The 2010 runs in 32 bit compatibility mode while the 2011 is x64 built so I run it natively.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
Install Windows XP on A Machine Already Running Windows Vista OR Windows 7 chigozie 4 3,167 07-17-2010, 02:06 PM
Last Post: BennyP



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)