Revit Structure 2011 license problem
Current time: 02-22-2018, 09:57 AM
Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Author: bluefish80
Last Post: mdmh10
Replies 4
Views 2871

Revit Structure 2011 license problem
#1
Dear friends,

I've tried to install Revit Structure 2011 x64 on a Windows 7 64bit computer.

Used 666-69696969 as serial number and 256C1 as product key, as per instructions on crack folder.

After installation completed, I restarted the program but never got the activation screen. It went straight to this:

[Image: 37695599518534232811_thumb.jpg]

Did anyone have the same problem? How do I fix this?

Thanks in advance.
#2
Try again by disconnecting your computer from the internet
Proud Member of Best Civil Engineering Forum since May 2009
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to yakwetu for this post:
  • bluefish80
#3
I've tried different approaches but none of them worked:

1st try - Installed the program with Internet connection (because some content is downloaded from Autodesk during installation), then disconnected my Internet connection before starting the program for the first time.

2nd try - Never disconnected my computer from the Internet.

3rd try - Kept my computer disconnected throughout the entire process.

None of these worked. I never get the activation screen, just a missing license message.

If anyone here has tried to install the 64bit version on a win7 64 bit computer, I would appreciate it if you could give me some feedback.
#4
@ bluefish80,
Somehow, X-Force key_gen for Autodesk Products 2011 doesn’t work with X-Force key_gen for Autodesk Products 2010. So, you may try this:
1. Installing Autodesk Products 2011 with “a fresh Windows 7”
2. Keeping your computer disconnected throughout the entire process.
It may work in your case.
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to phanbao for this post:
  • bluefish80
#5
One of the problems that I find when installing Autodesk in Windows Vista or 7 is that the DotNetFix comes preinstalled in Windows. I believe this makes it hard for Autodesk Autocad/Revit to access .Net and therefore execute appropiately.
The way I have found around this is to install a virtual OS from within windows (which may be found for free in Microsoft.com), but this takes too much ram and processing power off your computer and may run slowly when inside the virtual OS.
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to mdmh10 for this post:
  • bluefish80


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
[REQUEST] primavera to revit structure?? 1212 0 1,174 10-01-2010, 08:24 AM
Last Post: 1212
[REQUEST] Problem when install Revit Structure 2011 HungNguyen29 6 3,010 09-20-2010, 03:14 AM
Last Post: HungNguyen29
DOMED ROOF in Revit Structure??? I need help alnasir 0 1,192 09-08-2010, 10:30 PM
Last Post: alnasir
Rebar render in Revit Structure 2010 stigtg 3 2,380 07-09-2010, 08:32 PM
Last Post: stigtg
Revit Structure 2010 (Help Menu) albert23rd 0 1,238 06-05-2010, 11:12 AM
Last Post: albert23rd



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)